An Uncomplicated Life Blog: Five Blog Post Ideas

Friday, April 10, 2015

Five Blog Post Ideas

Some other bloggers and I have been... Lacking ideas lately. We're feeling a bit overwhelmed from all the social media engagement and constant need to "drive more traffic to our blogs." All these time consuming demands has been draining our creative brains on what to write about in our posts!

Maybe you're a blogger struggling with us, or you're a blog reader who is sick of seeing the same posts regurgitated all over the internet. Either way, I've created a short list of blog post prompts to get us excited about blogging again, or excited to read again, or just simply get us through next week...

I'm probably going to steal some of these ideas. Is it stealing if I copy my own content?! Nah.

Top Five Blog Post Ideas

1) The place you feel the happiest. Is it your home, or a place you have to travel to? Who's there with you? What are you doing? What about it makes you so happy? What are the smells, tastes, sounds, and sights that make it so great?

2) Your best embarrassing/funny "first date" story. Everyone has one. Everyone. And while you might not want to share, everyone wants to read it!

3) The best career advice you ever got. Why was it so good? Has it boosted your career or made you happier in your work? Did it completely change what field you work in?

4) Your favorite workout and what motivates you to keep at it. Are you a run/walk solo person or do you thrive in group fitness classes? What's the most effective workout you've tried? What makes you get out the door and get it done? Inspire others!

5) Spotlight others! There are so, so many bloggers. And so many great blogs that I, you, your neighbor, your blogging BFF, whoever - doesn't know about yet! So spread some blog love and tell us about who you're reading and why you're loving them right now.

Speaking of "spotlighting" here are some of my favorites, with whom I link up with every Friday! Do yourself a favor and check them out: Amanda, Karli, Friday Five, and H54F.

Cheers to the weekend!


  1. These are awesome prompts!! It's amazing how quickly we can run out of ideas LOL! xo, Biana - BlovedBoston

  2. These are great prompts! They're posts that would be fun to write and fun to read. I hate when I see a long list of post ideas and they're all things that are kind of dumb that I'd never write about. Thanks for the inspiration!

  3. Heck yes! Digging all of these ideas. Creativity/inspiration is such a pain in the ass sometimes. Even with a list of blog ideas, I still feel stuck a lot. It's really nice to have a couple of ideas in your back pocket for those ruts. I'm loving the 'happy place' idea...

  4. I am so with you on all the social media! It is exhausting and I could spend my whole day just doing social media stuff! No bueno. Really great prompts Paige. I think I have like 35 posts in draft. I just can't seem to finish them. :)

  5. love love love this girly!! definitely going to be doing a few of these. you're the best!

  6. Oh Im all about reading the embarrassing/quirky/wtf did I get my self into posts. Those are always epic - and can usually provide great advice, while one chokes on their wine from laughing too hard about the post they just read.

  7. Hey, nice prompts! Thank you for sharing these, I bookmarked them for when Inspiration isn't quite striking :-)